Dentons Wealth is a trading style of Dentons Investment Services Ltd who provide independent financial advice for our customers. Dentons Wealth is Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), Firm Reference Number 194538.

Information required from clients

This notice explains the terms under which personal information is obtained from clients and stored by Dentons Wealth under the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from the European Parliament that comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

Dentons Wealth will collect sufficient personal information from our clients in order to satisfy the ‘Know Your Client’ guidelines of the FCA. This includes basic facts such as their name, address, dependants and contact details as well as more subjective information such as their attitude to risk. It will also include health information that is categorised under the GDPR as sensitive personal data, for which we will require clients to provide their explicit consent. Client personal information will then be used to provide suitable advice recommendations.

The lawful basis of the data processing is that the client (known as the ‘data subject’) is giving their explicit consent that collection of the data is necessary for the performance of a contract with Dentons Wealth in respect of the products and services provided in accordance with our terms of business.

Information to and from other sources

We may share client information, including by electronic transfer e.g. email, with other product providers we use and we also have a legal obligation to provide information to government departments and our regulatory bodies, the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), the Prudential Regulatory Authority (PRA), The Pensions Regulator (TPR), Her Majesty’s Revenue & Customs (HMRC), appropriate Ombudsmen and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We may also use third party companies to administer and communicate information in respect of our legal and regulatory obligations.

Dentons Wealth is a controller and processor of the personal data clients provide to us. Our registered office is Sutton House, Weyside Business Park, Catteshall Lane, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 1XE.

How we hold client personal data

All the personal data we use is controlled by Dentons Wealth in the United Kingdom. No third parties have access to client personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of their personal data.

All information at Dentons is stored on secure servers. All our data transfers to and from authorised third party recipients have built in security features, including encryption, to best protect client’s personal data. Email communications cannot be secured in such a robust manner, although we do endeavour to supply confidential information in password protected files wherever possible.

Client basic personal data will be kept for a maximum of 6 years, or for as long as is required by the FCA (our regulator), following the end of their business relationship with Dentons, after which time it will be destroyed.

Important information

If at any point clients believe information that we retain about them is incorrect, they can request to see this information and have it corrected and possibly deleted. Clients may also request that their data be transferred to another data controller in a machine-readable format. Providing clients with their data information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If a client wishes to raise a complaint on how we have handled their personal data, they can contact the Director of Dentons Wealth, Sue Stevens, at the above address, who will investigate the matter. If they are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing their data in accordance with the law they can complain to the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk/).